The Will Dispute Lawyers | Privacy
21845
page-template-default,page,page-id-21845,ajax_updown_fade,page_not_loaded,,select-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,select-theme-ver-1.5,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.4.2,vc_responsive
 

Privacy

At The Estate Lawyers, we are keenly aware of the trust you place in us and our responsibility to protect your privacy. As part of this responsibility, we have developed some strict guidelines to the use of your information. This includes how we will store and use your information.

General

We collect certain personal information from you such as your name, phone number and mailing details. This information is required for us to provide you with the information you have requested. Typically, we will follow-up the request of this information by telephone or email.

If you do not wish to be contacted again please tell the person who has called you or send an email to estates@mccowans.com.au with your full details and request not to be contacted again.

We will remove your name from our database if you ask us to do so. We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept confidential, secure, and protected from unauthorised access or use.

Access to personal information

In accordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles under which we are bound, you can access personal information about you held by us, and advise if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date.

You can request access to the personal information that we hold by by sending an email to estates@mccowans.com.au or by phoning 1300 368 255 and asking to speak to our database administrator.

Complaint

If you consider that your privacy has been breached, please forward your complaint to our Gold Coast address at the bottom of this page. If you consider that we have not resolved the issue you may refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner’s Office GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 1042, Fax (02) 9284 9666, e-mail: privacy@privacy.gov.au

Collection of Information

We also collect from our web-site non-personally identifiable aggregate information to improve our performance, services and products. This may include visiting the user’s server address, the date and time of the visit to our web-site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded from our site, the previous site visited, visited domain names and web pages and the browser software being used. We collect this information in such a way that it is not able to linked back to any individual. No attempt is made by us to identify an individual user except in the unlikely event of an investigation where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s server logs.